Schedule – Friday, September 30

Packet Pick-up and Late Registration: Noon-9:00PM at The Outfitter in Harbor Springs
(Google Maps: 153 E Main Street, Harbor Springs MI)

There is no race day registration!

Schedule – Saturday, October 1

Half Marathon

SHUTTLE TO START
6:40-7:00AM*
Shuttle buses depart from Bay Street in Harbor Springs to start area in Village of Bay Harbor
(Google Maps: The Pier Restaurant, Harbor Springs MI)
*Last bus departs promptly at 7:00AM

LATE PACKET PICK-UP*
7:00-7:45AM at start area in Village of Bay Harbor
(Google Maps: Bay Harbor Drive, Bay Harbor MI)
*Bibs only – you must pick-up your t-shirt and race bag at the finish line.
There is no race day registration!

MANDATORY HALF MARATHON RACE MEETING
7:45AM at Blue Tent – start area in Village of Bay Harbor

HALF MARATHON START
8:00AM on Bay Harbor Drive in Village of Bay Harbor (kitty corner from Original Pancake House)

10K Run/Walk

SHUTTLE TO START
7:15-7:30AM*
Shuttle buses depart from Bay Street in Harbor Springs to start area in Petoskey State Park
(Google Maps: The Pier Restaurant, Harbor Springs MI)
*Last bus departs promptly at 7:30AM

LATE PACKET PICK-UP*
7:30-8:15AM at start area in Petoskey State Park (beach house)
(Google Maps: Petoskey State Park, MI)
*Bibs only – you must pick-up your t-shirt and race bag at the finish line.

MANDATORY 10K RACE MEETING
8:15AM at Outfitter truck – Petoskey State Park beach house

10K START
8:30AM at beach house in Petoskey State Park

Finish Line

FIRST RUNNERS CROSS FINISH LINE – 9:00-9:15AM

AWARDS – 9:30-11:30AM

Top Finisher in each age group and Top 3 Overall finishers in each race may pick up award

Book It Kids Run Registration

9:45-10:15AM
Near food tent in finish area

KIDS’ RUN START
10:30AM
At end of finish chute in Zorn Park, Harbor Springs

COURSE CLOSES at 11:30AM
Aid stations and official race support will end

Post Race Fun

  • Enjoy the local farmer’s market, shops and restaurants in Harbor Springs within a 1/2 block of the finish line
  • Explore Harbor Springs, Petoskey and Bay Harbor; For More Info: Plan Your Stay

Packet Pick-Up

On Friday, September 30 you may get your packet from Noon-9:00pm at The Outfitter of Harbor Springs at 153 E Main Street. You will receive your race bib with timing chip, race t-shirt, a map, need-to-know info and a race bag with sponsor goodies. If you cannot make packet pick-up on Friday, there will be a late packet pick-up at both start areas on Saturday.  Note: at late packet pick-up, you will only receive your race bib – you must pick up your t-shirt and race bag at the finish line.

Google Maps: 153 E Main Street, Harbor Springs MI

Start Area

Both the Half Marathon and 10K races are stunning point-to-point courses around Little Traverse Bay ending at the waterfront in Harbor Springs.  The Half Marathon start line is in the Village of Bay Harbor in front of the Bay Harbor building. The 10K start line is at the beach house in Petoskey State Park where runners will do a short section before joining the Half Marathon course just past mile marker 7 near Aid Station 3.

Google Maps for Half Marathon Start: Bay Harbor Drive, Petoskey MI
Google Maps for 10K Start: Petoskey State Park, MI

Shuttle Buses/Parking

Bus transportation (1-way only) is provided for registered racers only departing from the finish line in Harbor Springs to the start line for both the Half Marathon (Bay Harbor) and 10K (Petoskey State Park). The loading zone is on East Bay St (between Bar Harbor and The Pier) in Harbor Springs.

Google Maps: The Pier Restaurant, Harbor Springs MI

  • Parking is available in the adjacent lot by the Harbormaster/Pier restaurant.
  • Buses will depart once they are full.  See schedule above for shuttle bus departure times.
  • Note: if you miss the last shuttle, you must arrange your own transportation to the start line.
  • Shuttle service will NOT be provided from the finish line back to the start lines after the race.
  • Repeat: there are no shuttles after the race. If you choose to park your own vehicle or get dropped off at the start line, you are responsible for arranging your own transportation after the race.

Race Bags

Race bags for personal items (fleece, water bottle, etc.) will be given out at Packet Pick-Up or you may provide your own. A tag will be provided—be sure to write your name and attach it to your bag. Race bags will be transported from the start line to the finish area at Zorn Park in Harbor Springs where runners/walkers can claim their bag after the race. A secure area will be provided but The Outfitter is not responsible for lost/stolen items.

Spectators

There are several spots with easy access and parking for spectators along the course.
Click here to get Spectator Locations and Google Map directions.

Finish Area

The Zorn Park waterfront/beach in downtown Harbor Springs is the idyllic spot for the finish line with sidewalks on both sides for cheering the runners into the finish chute and a large grassy area and beach at the water’s edge.  The farmer’s market and downtown restaurants and shops are just across the green on Main Street, Third Street and Bay Street. There is plenty of green space for families to picnic, relax and/or play after the race so bring your towel, sand toys and Frisbee!

At the finish line, registered runners/walkers can refuel at the Food Tent. Athletic trainers from Northern Michigan Sports Medicine will be ready and waiting to assist you with any medical or injury needs. There will be a first responder on call at the finish line as well.

Awards

All half marathon finishers will receive a medal at the finish line.  Top 3 overall finishers (male and female) in both the Half Marathon and 10K will receive a unique, locally made award by Harry Boyer of Boyer Glassworks.  The top finisher in each 5-year age group (male and female) for both the Half Marathon and 10K will receive an award locally made by American Spoon Foods. Please note there are not separate Run and Walk categories for the 10K. Runners may pick up their awards at the Awards Tent between 9:30am-11:30am at the finish area.